2014 Independent Spirit Awards Winners: '12 Years A Slave' Dominates

12 Years A Slave, Fox Searchlight's major Oscar contender, had a great Saturday leading into Oscar Sunday. The film won five Film Independent Spirit Awards including Best Picture, Best Director Steve McQueen, Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong'o and Best Screenplay John Ridley. Dallas Buyers Club was also a big winner, taking home trophies for its two male leads: Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto for Best Actor and Supporting Actor respectively. Find out the other 2014 Independent Spirit Awards Winners below.

Here are all the nominees with the winners bolded.

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

12 Years a Slave (Producers Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad)

All Is Lost (Producers: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb)

Frances Ha (Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub)

Inside Llewyn Davis (Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin)

Nebraska (Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa)

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Jeff Nichols, Mud

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight

Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

Blue Caprice (Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi)

Concussion (Director: Stacie Passon; Producer: Rose Troche)

Fruitvale Station (Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker)

Una Noche (Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy;  Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago)

Wadjda (Director: Haifaa Al Mansour; Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell, In A World

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight

Michael Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Computer Chess (Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski; Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz)

Crystal Fairy (Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva; Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín)

Museum Hours (Writer/Director: Jem Cohen; Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder)

Pit Stop (Writer/Director: Yen Tan; Writer: David Lowery; Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams)

This is Martin Bonner (Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan; Producer: Cherie Saulter)

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson, Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters

June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Will Forte, Nebraska

James Gandolfini, Enough Said

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave

Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours

Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha

Cindy Lee, Una Noche

Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

20 Feet From Stardom

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville

PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers

After Tiller

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson

Gideon's Army

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter

PRODUCER: Julie Goldman

The Act of Killing

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer

PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen,

Michael Uwemedimo

The Square

DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim

PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

(Award given to the director)

A Touch of Sin (China; Director: Jia Zhang-Ke)

Blue is the Warmest Color (France; Director: Abdellatif Kechiche)

Gloria (Chile; Director: Sebastián Lelio)

The Great Beauty (Italy; Director: Paolo Sorrentino)

The Hunt (Denmark; Director: Thomas Vinterberg)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Mud

Director: Jeff Nichols

Casting Director: Francine Maisler

Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

(The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston

Jacob Jaffke

Andrea Roa

Frederick Thornton