86th Academy Award Nominations: 'American Hustle', 'Gravity', And '12 Years A Slave' Are The Ones To Beat

Chris Hemsworth and AMPAS president Cheryl Boone Isaacs woke up early this morning to announce the nominees for the 86th Academy Awards. American Hustle and Gravity led with ten nominations each, while 12 Years a Slave picked up nine. The Wolf of Wall Street fared better than many had predicted, snagging nominations in the Best Picture and Best Director categories. Nebraska also had a fairly strong showing, with nods for both Bruce Dern and June Squibb.

On the flip side, Saving Mr. Banks and Inside Llewyn Davis were largely overlooked, while Rush and Lee Daniels' The Butler were shut out altogether (sorry, Oprah). Tom Hanks failed to secure a nomination for Captain Phillips, although his co-star Barkhad Abdi managed to get one. And while it's not really surprising to see smaller films like Frances Ha, Fruitvale Station, and Short Term 12 get no love, it's disappointing nonetheless. But hey, at least Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa gets to refer to itself as an Oscar nominee now.

Read the full list after the jump.

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Original Song

"Alone Yet Not Alone," Alone Yet Not Alone, music by Bruce Broughton and lyric by Dennis Spiegel

"Happy," Despicable Me 2, music and lyric by Pharrell Williams

"Let It Go," Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song," Her, music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love," Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen and lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Adapted Screenplay

Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray

Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Her, written by Spike Jonze

Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson

Best Animated Feature Film

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest and Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet From Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

Best Director

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Documentary Short Subject

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity, Steven Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Production Design

American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design) and Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Animated Short Film

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions, Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live-Action Short Film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Winners will be announced in a ceremony hosted Sunday, March 2 by Ellen DeGeneres.