83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations Announced

The nominees for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards have been announced. As expected, big players include The Social Network and The King's Speech, but there are very strong showings for The Kids Are All Right, The Fighter and True Grit. The Best Picture nominees are: Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit, and Winter's Bone. If you're going by the numbers, The King's Speech is strong with 12, followed by a wonderful 10 for True Grit and then 8 for both The Social Network and Inception, with the latter scoring on technical nominations.

The full list of nominees is after the break.

While Inception did manage to squeeze into the Best Picture race, Christopher Nolan didn't get a Best Director slot. Glad that Javier Bardem got his nod for Biutiful, and that True Grit shows up as strong as it does. And people were afraid it might get shut out. Scott Pilgrim could have used at least an effects nod, especially over the dismal Alice in Wonderland, but I'm not actually surprised to see the way that category went.

Surprises include the nomination of Dogtooth in the Foreign category (that was a big and very pleasant surprise), and it's great to see John Hawkes get a nod for his great work in Winter's Bone. Not really a surprise to see James Franco nominated for 127 Hours, but as his work was perhaps the strongest aspect of that film, it's still a good thing. Despite getting a few nods in other awards circles, Roman Polanski's The Ghost Writer didn't show at all.

The Oscars will be awarded live by hosts James Franco and Anne Hathaway on February 27, 2011. Here are the nominees.

BEST PICTURE:

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter's Bone

DIRECTING:

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

David O. Russell, The Fighter

Tom Hooper, The King's Speech

David Fincher, The Social Network

Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Colin Firth, The King's Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Christian Bale, The Fighter

John Hawks, Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Biutiful

Dogtooth

In a Better World

Incendies

Outside the Law

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique

Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

FILM EDITING:

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

DOCUMENTARY:

Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz A Paranoid Pictures Production

Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production

Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs A Representational Pictures Production

Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger An Outpost Films Production

Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Killing in the Name (dir: Jed Rothstein)

Poster Girl (dir: Sara Nesson)

Strangers No More (dir: Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon)

Sun Come Up (dor: Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger)

The Warriors of Qiugang (dir: Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon)

ORIGINAL SCORE:

How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell

Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ORIGINAL SONG:

Coming Home from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

I See the Light from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

If I Rise from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

VISUAL EFFECTS:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

ART DIRECTION:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)/span>

The King's Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)

True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell

True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

MAKEUP

Barney's Version, Adrien Morot

The Way Back, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

Day & Night (dir: Teddy Newton)

The Gruffalo (dir: Jakob Schuh and Max Lang)

Let's Pollute (dir: Geefwee Boedoe)

The Lost Thing (dir: Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann)

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

The Confession (dir: Tanel Toom)

The Crush (dir: Michael Creagh)

God of Love (dir: Luke Matheny)

Na Wewe (dir: Ivan Goldschmidt)

Wish 143 (dir: Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite)

SOUND EDITING

Inception, Richard King

Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

SOUND MIXING

Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King's Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland