2008 Saturn Awards Winners

The 34th Annual Saturn Awards took place last night. Here is a list of all the winners:

Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield

Best Fantasy Film: Enchanted

Best Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille

Best International Film: Eastern Promises

Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)

Best Actress: Amy Adams (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore (August Rush)

Best Director: Zack Snyder (300)

Best Writer: Brad Bird (Ratatouille)

Best Music: Alan Menken (Enchanted)

Best Costumes: Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd)

Best Make-Up: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)

Best Special Effects: Transformers

Best DVD Release: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Remix)

Best DVD Special Edition: Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Edition)

Best DVD Classic Film: The Monster Squad

Best DVD Collection: Mario Brava (Box Sets 1 & 2)

Best Television Series on DVD: Heroes (Season 1)

Best Network Television Series: Lost

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter

Best Presentation on Television: Family Guy: Blue Harvest

Best Actor on Television: Matthew Fox (Lost)

Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) / Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: Twin Peaks (Definitive Gold Box Ed.)

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Matt Reeves (Cloverfield)

The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Sr. and Robert Halmi, Jr.

The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro

The Special Achievement Award: Tim & Donna Lucas

The Service Award: Fred Barton

You can read a full listing of the nominees on the official Saturn Awards website.