2015 BAFTA Awards Winners: 'Boyhood' Takes Best Film

We're in the home stretch now with regards to awards season, as the BAFTA Awards took place this weekend. At this point, it's taken for granted that the Best Picture Oscar race will come down to Boyhood vs. Birdman, and the former got the edge here. Boyhood picked up three prizes including Best Film, while Birdman won only Best Cinematography.

But the other big winner of the night turned out to be The Grand Budapest Hotel, which went in with the greatest number of nominations this year (11) and went home with the greatest number of wins (5).

Elsewhere, Julianne Moore, J.K. Simmons, and Patricia Arquette cemented themselves as Oscar frontrunners for their respective categories, and Eddie Redmayne retained his edge over Michael Keaton. Get the full list of 2015 BAFTA Awards winners after the jump.

BEST FILM

Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

* Boyhood, Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

'71, Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

Paddington, Paul King, David Heyman

Pride, Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

* The Theory of Everything, James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Under the Skin, Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

ANIMATED FILM

Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams

The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

* The Lego Movie, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu

* Boyhood, Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson

The Theory of Everything, James Marsh

Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood, Richard Linklater

* The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper, Jason Hall

Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game, Graham Moore

Paddington, Paul King

* The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

* Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

* Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edward Norton, Birdman

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

* J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emma Stone, Birdman

Imelda Staunton, Pride

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

* Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Birdman, Antonio Sanchez

* The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar, Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin, Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

* Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman

Ida, Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

Interstellar, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr. Turner, Dick Pope

EDITING

Birdman, Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler, John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything, Jinx Godfrey

* Whiplash, Tom Cross

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director,) Northern Soul

Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director), '71

Hong Khaou (Writer/Director), Lilting

Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer), Kajaki: The True Story

* Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

* Ida, Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

The Lunchbox, Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

Trash, Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

Two Days, One Night, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet From Stardom, Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 Days on Earth, Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

* Citizenfour, Laura Poitras

Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Big Eyes, Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

* The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

* The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero

The Imitation Game, Sammy Sheldon Differ

Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood

Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

The Theory of Everything, Steven Noble

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

* The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods, Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr. Turner, Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything, Jan Sewell

SOUND

American Sniper, Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman, Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game, John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

* Whiplash, Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

* Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

* The Bigger Picture, Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments, Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad, Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

* Boogaloo and Graham, Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox, Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Kármán Line, Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap, Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers, Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

* Jack O'Connell

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley