Meryl Streep prevented the cast and crew of The Artist from a total sweep of the major categories at this year’s British Academy Film Awards, presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) and commonly called the  BAFTAs. Streep won Best Actress for playing former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady, and The Artist took Best Film, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Original Music and Best Costume Design.

There were a few good winners for categories in between all those, and we’ve got the full rundown after the break.

Here’s the list of categories and nominations, with winners bolded. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy won a couple awards, but Best Actor slipped away from Gary Oldman. Good to see Paddy Considine’s Tyrannosaur taking home a debut award, while the wins for Octavia Spencer, Christopher Plummer and Rango conform more or less to expectation.

BEST FILM

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ACTOR

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ACTRESS

  • Berenice Bejo - The Artist
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo
  • Tomas Alfredson – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Rango

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Tate Taylor – The Help
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
  • Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball
  • Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Kristin Wiig, Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids
  • John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
  • Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
  • Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • George Harrison: Living In A Material World
  • Project Nim
  • Senna

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Adam Deacon
  • Chris Hemsworth
  • Tom Hiddleston
  • Chris O’Dowd
  • Eddie Redmayne

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO FILM
John Hurt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides of March
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Carey Mulligan – Drive
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Judi Dench – My Week With Marilyn
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • My Week With Marilyn
  • Senna
  • Shame
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH DIRECTOR, WRITER OR PRODUCER

  • Richard Ayoade – Submarine
  • Paddy Considine, Diarmid Scrimshaw – Tyrannosaur
  • Joe Cornish – Attack the Block
  • Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus
  • Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley, Sarah Brocklehurst – Black Pond

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Incendies
  • Pina
  • Potiche
  • A Separation
  • The Skin I Live In

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • My Week With Marilyn
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • The Iron Lady
  • My Week With Marilyn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • Hugo
  • Senna
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST SOUND

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Ludovic Bource – The Artist
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Howard Shore – Hugo
  • Alberto Iglesias – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • John Williams – War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • War Horse

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM

  • Abuelas
  • Bobby Yeah
  • A Morning Stroll

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Chalk
  • Mwansa The Great
  • Only Sound Remains
  • Pitch Black Heist
  • Two And Two
Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus