Here are the winners of the 85th Oscars. It was a rather strange year, with only the sixth tie in the history of the awards (for Sound Editing) an excess of references to Chicago, and a surprise win in the Best Director category for Ang Lee. (And those who expected Jessica Chastain to take the Best Actress award were surprised by Jennifer Lawrence winning the award, for Silver Linings Playbook.) Lee’s Life of Pi actually ended up being the night’s big winner, with four Oscars.

As expected, Ben Affleck‘s Argo took Best Picture, with producer Grant Heslov taking the opportunity to really highlight Affleck (also a producer) and give the director time to have the mic. And though the event was hosted by a comedian, Best Actor winner Daniel Day Lewis made the best jokes of the night — surprise, surprise, the guy was better than everyone else in the room.

For more commentary check out the night’s live blog

BEST PICTURE

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

BEST DIRECTOR

  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ang Lee, Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTRESS

  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Denzel Washington, Flight
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Frankenweenie
  • Pirates: Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It-Ralph
  • Paranorman
  • Brave

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • Amour (Austria)
  • No (Chile)
  • War Witch (Canada)
  • A Royal Affair (Denmark)
  • Kon Tiki (Norway)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Amy Adams, The Master

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Argo, written by Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild, screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi, written by David Magee
  • Lincoln, written by Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, written by David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Amour, written by Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained, written by Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight, written by John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom, written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, written by Mark Boal

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Before My Time,” Chasing Ice
  • “Pi’s Lullaby,” Life of Pi
  • “Suddenly,” Les Misérables
  • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend,” Ted
  • “Skyfall,” Skyfall

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
  • Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
  • Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
  • Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
  • Roger Deakins, Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
  • Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
  • Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
  • Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
  • Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching for Sugar Man

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

BEST FILM EDITING

  • William Goldenberg, Argo
  • Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
  • Michael Kahn, Lincoln
  • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
  • Alexandre Desplat, Argo
  • Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
  • John Williams, Lincoln
  • Thomas Newman, Skyfall

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitchcock
  • Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Misérables

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design) nad Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Dan Hennah (Production Design) and Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
  • Les Misérables, Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
  • Life of Pi, David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Lincoln, Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
  • Fresh Guacamole, PES
  • Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”, David Silverman
  • Paperman, John Kahrs

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew, Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • Henry, Yan England

BEST SOUND EDITING
The two bolded titles aren’t a mistake — this was called as a tie, with Oscars going to both films. That was weird. The sixth tie in Oscar history.

  • Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
  • Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • Marvel’s The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus