Each year American Cinema Editors (ACE) recognizes the best editing of the year in narrative film, documentary and television through the Eddie Awards. The nominations for achievement in 2011 have been released. They include a couple of expected films such as Hugo and The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, and feature a couple other inclusions that might count as surprises to some.

The full list is below.

This list comes from the ACE press release about this year’s Eddies. In this case, I like that there are feature film categories for dramatic and comedy/musical efforts; not that editing one or the other is more difficult, but editing is such a core component of comedy and musical films, and one that so often goes unheralded and even unexamined, that it deserves a moment in the sun.

Looking at the documentary selections, I was at first disappointed not to see Senna included, but it is possible the film wasn’t eligible for consideration.

NOMINEES FOR 62nd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • The Descendants
    Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.
  • Hugo
    Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
  • Moneyball
    Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.
  • War Horse
    Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

  • The Artist
    Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids
    William Kerr & Michael L. Sale
  • Midnight in Paris
    Alisa Lepselter
  • My Week with Marilyn
    Adam Recht
  • Young Adult
    Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • The Adventures of Tintin
    Michael Kahn, A.C.E.
  • Puss in Boots
    Eric Dapkewicz
  • Rango
    Craig Wood, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”
    Roger Nygard
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”
    Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
  • Modern Family: “Express Christmas”
    Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Breaking Bad: “End Times”
    Kelley Dixon
  • Breaking Bad: “Face Off”
    Skip MacDonald
  • Friday Night Lights: “Always”
    Angela M. Catanzaro
  • The Good Wife: “Real Deal”
    Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.
  • The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”
    Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”
    Tim Streeto
  • Game of Thrones: “Baelor”
    Frances Parker, A.C.E.
  • Homeland: “Pilot”
    Jordan Goldman, David Latham

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

  • Cinema Verité
    Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini
  • Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
    John Wilson, A.C.E.
  • Mildred Pierce, Part 1
    Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
    Joe Bini & Maya Hawke
  • Freedom Riders
    Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil
  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World
    David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

  • Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: “Haiti”
    Eric Lasby
  • Beyond Scared Straight : “Chowchilla”
    Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock
  • Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”
    Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

And while a great many awards ceremonies don’t seem like a lot of fun to attend, you might wish for a chance to attend the 62nd Eddie Awards on February 18, because Patton Oswalt will once again host the event. (He first hosted the Eddies back in 2008.)

Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus