One of the first big award season nomination sets went out this morning: the Independent Spirit Awards, which highlight achievement in (obviously) independent productions. The big films in this year’s nominations were Wes Anderson‘s Moonrise Kingdom; David O Russell‘s Silver Linings Playbook, and newcomer Benh Zeitlin‘s Sundance hit Beasts of the Southern Wild.

Here are the Nominees for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards:

Best Feature (Award given to the Producer)

Beasts of the Southern WildMichael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn, Producers
BernieLiz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams, Producers
Keep the Lights On: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs, Producers
Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Best Director

Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best First Feature (Award given to the director and producer)

Fill the Void: Rama Burshtein, director; Assaf Amir, producer
Gimme the Loot: Adam Leon, director; Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington, producers
Safety Not Guaranteed: Colin Trevorrow, director; Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub, producers
Sound of My Voice: Zal Batmanglij, director; Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin, producers
The Perks of Being a Wallflower:  Stephen Chbosky, director; Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith, producers

John Cassavetes Award
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

Breakfast with Curtis: Laura Colella, writer/director/producer
Middle of Nowhere: Ava DuVernay, writer/director/producer; Howard Barish, Paul Garnes, producers
Mosquita y Mari:  Aurora Guerrero, writer/director; Chad Burris, producer
Starlet:  Sean Baker, co-writer/director; Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri, producers; Chris Bergoch, co-writer
The Color Wheel:  Alex Ross Perry, writer/director/producer; Carlen Altman, writer

Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

Best First Screenplay

Rama BurshteinFill the Void
Derek ConnollySafety Not Guaranteed
Christopher FordRobot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormackCeleste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan LiseckiGayby

Best Female Lead

Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

Best Male Lead

Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four

Best Supporting Female

Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

How to Survive a Plague: David France, director; David France, Howard Gertler, producers
Marina Abramovi?: The Artist is Present: Matthew Akers, director; Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, producers
The Central Park Five: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon, directors/producers
The Invisible War:  Kirby Dick, director; Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering, producers
The Waiting Room:  Peter Nicks, director/producer; Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Amour, Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone, Jacques Audiard
Sister, Ursula Meier
War Witch, Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks, Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Pincus, David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, Adam Leon
Electrick Children, Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel, directors
The Waiting Room: Peter Nicks, director
Only the Young: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims, directors

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Starlet: Sean Baker, director; Julia Kim, Casting Director; Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone,  Ensemble Cast

Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus