The 2008 Oscar Nominations

Here are the nominations for the 80th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

Atonement

Juno

Michael Clayton

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Director

Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

Jason Reitman – Juno

Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton

Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country For Old Men

Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood

 

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie – Away From Her

Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose

Laura Linney – The Savages

Ellen Page – Juno

 

Best Supporting Actress

Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There

Rudy Dee – American Gangster

Saoirse Ronan – Atonement

Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone

Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

 

Best Actor

George Clooney – Michael Clayton

Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood

Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tommy Lee Jones – In The Valley Of Elah

 

Best Supporting Actor

Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford

Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War

Hal Holbrook – Into The Wild

Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

 

Best Animated Feature

Persepolis

Ratatouille

Surf’s Up

 

Best Documentary Feature

No End In Sight

Operation Homecoming: Writing The Wartime Experience

Sicko

Taxi To The Dark Side

War/Dance

 

Cinematography

The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum

The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

Into The Wild

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Beaufort

The Counterfeiters

Katyn

Mongol

12

 

Best Original Screenplay

Juno

Lars and the Real Girl

Michael Clayton

Ratatouille

The Savages

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Atonement

Away From Her

The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Music Original Score

Atonement

The Kite Runner

Michael Clayton

Ratatouille

3:10 To Yuma

 

Best Music – Original Song

August Rush

Once

Enchanted

Enchanted

Enchanted

 

Best Makeup

La Vie En Rose

Norbit

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

 

Best Animated Short Film

I Met The Walrus

Madame Tutli-Putli

Même Les Pigeons vont Au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)

My Love (Moya Lyubov)

Peter & The Wolf

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Freeheld

La Corona (The Crown)

Salim Baba

Sari’s Mother

 

Best Live Action Short Film

At Night

Il Supplente (The Substitute)

Le Mozart Des Pickpokets

Tanghi Argentini

The Tonto Woman

 

Best Art Direction

American Gangster

Atonement

The Golden Compass

Sweeney Todd

There Will Be Blood

 

Best Costume Design

Across The Universe

Atonement

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

La Vie En Rose

Sweeney Todd

 

Best Sound Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum

No Country For Old Men

Ratatouille

There Will Be Blood

Transformers

 

Best Sound Mixing

No Country For Old Men

Ratatouille

3:10 To Yuma

Transformers

The Bourne Ultimatum

 

Best Visual Effects

The Golden Compass

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Transformers

Cool Posts From Around the Web: