With awards season in full force, it seems like each week brings a fresh set of winners from the various guilds, societies, associations, and what have you. This past weekend saw both the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood's Annie Awards and the Art Directors Guild Awards, with Rango, Hugo, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, and The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo emerging as the big winners. Check out the list of winners after the jump.
Kung Fu Panda 2 and The Adventures of Tintin earned two awards each. Neither DreamWorks' Puss in Boots nor Pixar's Cars 2 won any. Here's the full list (via AnnieAwards.org).
Best Animated Feature – Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production – Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation
Best Animated Short Subject – Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Best Animated Television Commercial – Twinings "Sea" – Psyop
Best General Audience Animated TV Production – The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Best Animated Television Production – Preschool – Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
Best Animated Television Production – Children – The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Best Animated Video Game – Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
Animated Effects in an Animated Production – Kevin Romond "Tintin" – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production – Florent Andorra "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" – Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animation in a Television Production – Tony Smeed "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Feature Production – Jeff Gabor "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Character Animation in a Live Action Production – Eric Reynolds "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" – 20th Century Fox
Character Design in a Television Production – Bill Schwab "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production – Mark "Crash" McCreery "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Directing in a Television Production – Matthew Nastuk "The Simpsons" – Gracie Films
Directing in a Feature Production – Jennifer Yuh Nelson "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Music in a Television Production – Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Music in a Feature Production – John Williams "Tintin" – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Production Design in a Television Production – Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome" – Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production – Raymond Zibach "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in a Television Production – Brian Kesinger "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Storyboarding in a Feature Production – Jeremy Spears "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Acting in a Television Production – Jeff Bennett as Kowalski "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Feature Production – Bill Nighy as Grandsanta "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Writing in a Television Production – Carolyn Omine "The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII" – Gracie Films
Writing in a Feature Production – John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Editing in Television Production – Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Editing in a Feature Production – Craig Wood, A.C.E. "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present
A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle
June Foray – Art Leonardi
Special Achievement – Depth Analysis
The much shorter list of winners for the Art Directors Guild Awards featured Hugo, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, and The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo in the top slots, while Boardwalk Empire and Mildred Pierce were among those singled out on the television side. Full list (via Deadline) below.
Period Feature Film – Hugo – Dante Ferretti
Fantasy Feature Film – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Stuart Craig
Contemporary Feature Film – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Donald Graham Burt
One-Hour Single Camera Television Series – Boardwalk Empire
Television Movie or Mini-Series – Mildred Pierce – Mark Friedberg
Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series – Modern Family Episode "Express Christmas" – Richard Berg
Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series – Saturday Night Live Episode "Host Justin Timberlake and Musical Guest Lady Gaga" – Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Leo Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio
Awards, Music, or Game Shows – 83rd Annual Academy Awards – Steve Bass
Commercials and Music Videos – Activision: Call of Duty Episode "Modern Warfare 3" – Neil Spisak