Golden Trailer Award

A well crafted trailer is a thing of beauty. It boils down the essence of a 100-minute movie into 120 action-packed seconds, leaving you both satisfied and eager for more. It makes a mediocre film look intriguing, and a great one look like the next The Godfather. Needless to say, putting these ads together isn’t easy, and the annual Golden Trailer Awards acknowledge the hard work that goes into them.

This year’s nominees include some of the familiar Oscar season favorites, but there’s also room for more offbeat contenders like Brick MansionsA Million Ways to Die in the West, and 300: Rise of an Empire. Heck, there’s a whole category (called Golden Fleece) recognizing good trailers for not-so-good films, including After Earth and Homefront. Read the list of nominees after the jump.

Best Action:
Brick Mansions “Clash”, Relativity Media, Ignition
Captain America: The Winter Soldier “Fear”, Disney, Trailer Park
Edge of Tomorrow “Believe Again”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “World Event”, Lionsgate, Trailer Park
Star Trek Into Darkness “Illusion”, Paramount, TRANSIT

Best Animation/Family:
Frozen “Forces First Ped”, Disney, Trailer Park
How To Train Your Dragon 2 “Master”, 20th Century Fox, Aspect Ratio
The Lego Movie “The Special”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Muppets Most Wanted “The Switch”, Disney, Buddha Jones
Rio 2 “Survive”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Comedy:
22 Jump Street “Redband Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues, Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative
Bad Words “Red Band Trailer 1″, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
A Million Ways To Die in the West “Trailer 6 Red Band”, Universal, Workshop Creative
Neighbors “Trailer 4″, Universal, Workshop Creative

Best Documentary:
Blackfish, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
Dirty Wars, Sundance Selects, Jump Cut Creative
Island of Lemurs: Madagascar “Into Your Heart”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
Salinger “Biggest Secret”, The Weinstein Company, Motive Creative
The Unknown Known “Trailer 1″, Radius-TWC, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Drama: 
American Hustle “Trailer”, Columbia, FotoKem-Creative
Lee Daniels’ The Butler “Trailer”, TWC, AV Squad
Lone Survivor “Trailer 1″, Universal Pictures, Wild Card
Rush “Trailer 1″, Universal, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Wolf of Wall Street “Become”, Paramount, Buddha Jones

Best Fantasy Adventure: 
300: Rise of an Empire “Vengence”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug “Corruption Cutdown”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire “Trailer 2B”, Lionsgate, CARVE
Maleficent “Dream”, The Walt Disney Studios, Open Road Entertainment
Star Trek Into Darkness “Destiny Trailer 3″, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad

Best Horror:
The Conjuring “Case”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Deliver Us From Evil, Screen Gems, Seismic Productions
Oculus “Past/Present”, Relativity Media, mOcean
Open Grave “Domestic”, Tribeca Film, Picture Production Company
The Quiet Ones, Lionsgate, AV Squad

Best Independent Trailer:
Blue Caprice, Sundance Selects, Jump Cut Creative
The Boys of Abu Ghraib “Cage”, Electric Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
Dallas Buyers Club “Trailer 1″, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates
Only God Forgives “Brother”, Lionsgate, Empire Design
Simon Killer “Trailer 1″, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Music:
300: Rise of an Empire “Glory”, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
Mandela “Love Trailer”, TWC, AV Squad
Out of the Furnace “Justice”, Relativity Media, Ignition
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty “Go/Cloud”, 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT
You’re Next “Trailer 1A”, Lionsgate, AV Squad

Best Romance: 
Before Midnight “Domestic Trailer”, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company
Enough Said “Should I Stay”, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design
The Fault in Our Stars “A Good Life/Story”, 20th Century Fox, Motive Creative
Her “It’s Real”, Warner Bros., Motive Creative
Labor Day “Three Days”, Paramount Pictures, Acme Trailer Company

Best Thriller:
The East “Teaser”, Fox Searchlight
Gravity “Detached”, Warner Bros., mOcean
Non-Stop “Domestic Trailer”, Universal, Giaronomo Productions
Only God Forgives, Gaumont, City Room Creative
The Signal “Composed”, Focus Features, Wild Card

Best Video Game:
Assassin’s Creed Black Flag Freedom Cry “Reveal Trailer”, Ubisoft, Sunny Side Up Creative
Batman Arkham Origins “Gamescom Trailer”, WB Games, Hammer Creative
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified “The Burn Room”, Recommended Media, Team One
Thief “Launch Trailer”, Square Enix, Hammer Creative
Watchdogs “Accolade Trailer”, Ubisoft, Buddha Jones

The Don LaFontane Award for Best Voice Over:
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues “New Decade”, Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park
Don Jon “Trailer 1″, Relativity Media, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Heat “Can You Dig It?”, 20th Century Fox, Big Picture
Knights of Badassdom, eOne Entertainment, AV Squad
Nebraska “Trailer 1″, Paramount Pictures, Mark Woollen & Assoctiates

Golden Fleece:
After Earth “Payoff Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Create Advertising Group
The Fifth Estate “The Future”, DreamWorks, In Sync Advertising
Homefront “House”, Open Road, Buddha Jones
Oldboy “Mystery Redband Trailer”, FilmDistrict, Ignition
Paranoia “Trailer”, Relativity, The Refinery AV

Most Original Trailer:
Don Jon, Relativity Media, Mark Woollen & Associtates
Gravity “Detached”, Warner Bros., mOcean
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty “Go/Cloud”, 20th Century Fox, TRANSIT
This is the End “April Fools Trailer”, Columbia Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
Transcendence “It’s Me”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones

Best Summer 2014 Blockbuster Trailer:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 “Payoff Trailer”, Sony Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Godzilla “Ravaged/Event”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
Edge of Tomorrow “Converge Trailer”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Transformers: Age of Extinction “Teaser Trailer”, Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative
X-Men: Days of Future Past “Remember”, 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene

Trashiest Trailer:
All Cheerleaders Die, Moderncine, Wheelhouse Creative
Bad Milo!, Magnet Releasing, Jump Cut Creative
Buck Wild, Millennium Entertainment, Jump Cut Creative
Manborg, MPI, Zealot Productions Inc.
Nurse 3D, Lionsgate, AV Squad

Get the full list of nominees, including all the technical and foreign categories, at GoldenTrailer.com. The judges panel includes Star Wars Episode VII star Adam DriverFrozen co-director Chris BuckEntourage creator Doug EllinDivergent director Neil Burger, and Raising Hope actor Garret Dillahunt. Winners will be announced Friday, May 30.

Discuss: Which were your favorites of the year? I know which one has my vote…

Wolf of Wall Street

Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus