‘Birdman’ Soars at 2015 DGA Awards

x026_BM_02009.JPG

After taking top prizes at the PGA and SAG ceremonies last month, Birdman also picked up the big award at the DGA Awards this weekend. Alejandro González Iñárritu now looks to be the frontrunner in that race at this year’s Oscars, over Boyhood‘s Richard Linklater.

In other news, it was a good year for female directors, with Laura Poitras (Citizenfour), Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland), Jill Soloway (Transparent), and Lisa Cholodenko (Olive Kitteridge) among the victors. Read the full list of 2015 DGA Awards winners after the jump.

FEATURE FILM

Alejandro González Iñárritu
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

DOCUMENTARY

Laura Poitras
Citizenfour
RADiUS
Praxis Films
Participant Media
HBO Documentary Films
Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
Deutscher Filmförderfonds

DRAMATIC SERIES

Lesli Linka Glatter
Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
(Showtime)

Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall Smith
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

COMEDY SERIES

Jill Soloway
Transparent, “Best New Girl”
(Amazon Prime)

Ms. Soloway’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

Lisa Cholodenko
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

Ms. Cholodenko’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

Glenn Weiss
The 68th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

Dave Diomedi
The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1?
(NBC)

Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Maureen Smith
Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

REALITY PROGRAMS

Anthony B. Sacco
The Chair, “The Test”
(Starz)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Jonathan Judge
100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
(Nickelodeon)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

COMMERCIALS

Nicolai Fuglsig
(MJZ)

Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

Cool Posts From Around the Web: