2014 Independent Spirit Awards Winners: 12 Years a Slave

12 Years A Slave, Fox Searchlight’s major Oscar contender, had a great Saturday leading into Oscar Sunday. The film won five Film Independent Spirit Awards including Best Picture, Best Director Steve McQueen, Best Supporting Actress Lupita Nyong’o and Best Screenplay John Ridley. Dallas Buyers Club was also a big winner, taking home trophies for its two male leads: Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto for Best Actor and Supporting Actor respectively. Find out the other 2014 Independent Spirit Awards Winners below.

Here are all the nominees with the winners bolded.

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

12 Years a Slave (Producers Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad)
All Is Lost (Producers: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb)
Frances Ha (Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin)
Nebraska (Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa)

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Alexander Payne, Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

Blue Caprice (Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi)
Concussion (Director: Stacie Passon; Producer: Rose Troche)
Fruitvale Station (Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker)
Una Noche (Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy;  Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago)
Wadjda (Director: Haifaa Al Mansour; Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell, In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Computer Chess (Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski; Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz)
Crystal Fairy (Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva; Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín)
Museum Hours (Writer/Director: Jem Cohen; Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder)
Pit Stop (Writer/Director: Yen Tan; Writer: David Lowery; Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams)
This is Martin Bonner (Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan; Producer: Cherie Saulter)

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha
Cindy Lee, Una Noche
Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)

20 Feet From Stardom
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville
PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
After Tiller
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
Gideon’s Army
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter
PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
The Act of Killing
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen,
Michael Uwemedimo
The Square
DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim
PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
(Award given to the director)

A Touch of Sin (China; Director: Jia Zhang-Ke)
Blue is the Warmest Color (France; Director: Abdellatif Kechiche)
Gloria (Chile; Director: Sebastián Lelio)
The Great Beauty (Italy; Director: Paolo Sorrentino)
The Hunt (Denmark; Director: Thomas Vinterberg)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Mud
Director: Jeff Nichols
Casting Director: Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
(The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

 

Cool Posts From Around the Web:

.

Please Recommend /Film on Facebook

blog comments powered by Disqus